Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

William Clyde Caldwell, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 01, 1898 – December 13, 1904 June 05, 1879 – May 29, 1894 August 23, 1872 – December 23, 1874

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 – December 13, 1904

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 11, 1903 – April 23, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 – April 19, 1902

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 3, An Act to confirm a certain by-law of the Town of Clinton
August 19, 1898 – August 23, 1898

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 – May 29, 1894

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
May 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
April 01, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 88 (To Amend the Timber Slide Companies Act)
March 30, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Provide for the Establishment of Mining Schools)
April 22, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 – April 26, 1890

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 – November 15, 1886

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 – February 01, 1883

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 21, 1883 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 21, 1882 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 20, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 14, 1880 – March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 – March 05, 1880

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 – December 23, 1874

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 17, 1874 – December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 – December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 15, 1874 – March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 – March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1873 – March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 – March 29, 1873

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

August 01, 1872 – November 13, 1904