Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Rupert Mearse Wells, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 21, 1872 -- June 06, 1882

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1881 — January 20, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Speaker
November 24, 1975 — March 11, 1879

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Speaker
January 08, 1874 — December 23, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

January 18, 1875 — January 01, 1882