Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Oliver Mowat, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 29, 1872 – July 14, 1896

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 – January 28, 1898

Riding

Oxford North

Roles

Attorney General
October 31, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Premier
October 25, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider all Questions Relating to Government House and Government House Property, etc.
February 27, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 – May 29, 1894

Riding

Oxford North

Roles

Attorney General
October 31, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Premier
October 25, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
May 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 79 (An Act to Amend the Voters Lists Act)
April 21, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 – April 26, 1890

Riding

Oxford North

Roles

Attorney General
October 31, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Premier
October 25, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 – November 15, 1886

Riding

Oxford North

Roles

Attorney General
October 31, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Premier
October 25, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 – February 01, 1883

Riding

Oxford North

Roles

Attorney General
October 31, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Premier
October 25, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 21, 1882 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1881 – January 20, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 14, 1880 – March 05, 1880

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 12, 1880 – January 14, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 – April 25, 1879

Riding

Oxford North

Roles

Attorney General
October 31, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Premier
October 25, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 23, 1879 – January 27, 1879

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 15, 1878 – January 17, 1878

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 05, 1877 – January 08, 1877

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 – February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 – December 06, 1875

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 – December 23, 1874

Riding

Oxford North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 13, 1873 – March 29, 1973

Attorney General
October 31, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Premier
October 25, 1872 – July 21, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 – December 21, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 16, 1874 – November 17, 1874

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules, Orders and Regulations of the House
January 16, 1874 – March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 – March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 – March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 15, 1874 – March 05, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 13, 1874 – January 15, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 – March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 – March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1873 – March 29, 1873

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

November 29, 1872 – July 14, 1896