Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Adam Holland Acres, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

25 June 1923 -- 3 April 1934 19 June 1934 -- 27 April 1948

législature: 22   4 June 1945 — 27 April 1948

Circonscription

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Parliament: 21   4 August 1943 — 24 March 1945

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
2 March 1944 — 29 February 1944

Parliament: 20   6 October 1937 — 30 June 1943

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Parliament: 19   19 June 1934 — 25 August 1937

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Parliament: 18   30 October 1929 — 16 May 1934

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Parliament: 17   1 December 1926 — 17 September 1929

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
31 January 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
13 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
7 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Parliament: 16   25 June 1923 — 18 October 1926

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
10 March 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

25 June 1923 — 30 June 1943

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

24 March 1945 — 27 April 1948