Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Tony Ruprecht, MPP

MPP Tony Ruprecht

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Davenport

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Davenport

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Davenport

Roles

Critic, Citizenship
June 25, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Associate Critic, Labour
September 22, 2000 — June 05, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 01, 1999 — November 18, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Parkdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Citizenship
June 26, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Critic, Tourism
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Parkdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Citizenship
September 17, 1991 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Disabilities
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Parkdale

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
October 07, 1988 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 23, 1987 — October 31, 1988

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship
September 30, 1987 — October 07, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Parkdale

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Parkdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 06, 1982 — October 26, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

March 19, 1981 — September 07, 2011