Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Dalton Arthur Bales, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- September 17, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

York Mills

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
December 17, 1971 — February 06, 1975

Attorney General
April 10, 1972 — February 26, 1974

Minister of Justice and Attorney General
February 02, 1972 — April 10, 1972

Minister of Municipal Affairs
March 01, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

York Mills

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs
March 01, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Minister of Labour
November 24, 1966 — March 01, 1971

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

York Mills

Roles

Minister of Labour
November 24, 1966 — March 01, 1971

Chair, Select Committee on Election Laws
July 08, 1966 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Select Committee on Mining
May 08, 1964 — June 16, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 16, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 21, 1964 — March 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — August 11, 1975