Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Mario Sergio, MPP

MPP Mario Sergio

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

York West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 13, 2016

Minister Without Portfolio
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Minister Responsible for Seniors Affairs
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

York West

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Minister Responsible for Seniors
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Housing)
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

York West

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services (Corrections)
January 25, 2010 — November 09, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
March 09, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 10, 2007 — March 09, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
October 30, 2007 — January 25, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

York West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
March 27, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
March 06, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
June 17, 2004 — December 04, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors
June 30, 2005 — March 06, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors
September 27, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Business Services
October 23, 2003 — September 27, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

York West

Roles

Critic, Small Business
June 25, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Deputy Opposition Whip
June 25, 1999 — September 23, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Yorkview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Small Business
June 26, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Critic, Seniors' Issues
June 03, 1996 — November 13, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Associate Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 26, 1995 — June 03, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 08, 1995