Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Aurelien Bélanger, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 25, 1923 -- September 17, 1929 June 19, 1934 -- April 27, 1948

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Prescott

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Parliament: 21   August 04, 1943 — March 24, 1945

Riding

Prescott

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 19, 1945 — February 22, 1945

Member, Select Committee to Study the Voters List Act
April 05, 1944 — February 16, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 02, 1944 — April 04, 1944

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 24, 1944 — March 02, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 02, 1944 — February 29, 1944

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 — June 30, 1943

Riding

Prescott

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 13, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 — August 25, 1937

Riding

Prescott

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

Russell

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Russell

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Independent-Liberal

December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Ontario Liberal Party

June 19, 1934 — April 27, 1948