Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

George Ben, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 15, 1965 -- October 20, 1971

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Humber

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Human Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Health
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Bracondale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 15, 1965 — September 13, 1971