Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

William Hodgins Biggar, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 05, 1890 -- January 28, 1898

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Hastings West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 112, 127, 135 and 136
March 20, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Hastings West

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 70 (To Regulate the Sale of Goods Entrusted to Agents)
March 12, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
May 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 79 (An Act to Amend the Voters Lists Act)
April 21, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 56 (Respecting Wages)
March 09, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 05, 1890 — January 28, 1898