Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Greg Sorbara, MPP

MPP Greg Sorbara

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- June 07, 1995 June 28, 2001 -- August 01, 2012

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011

Riding

Vaughan

Roles

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Vaughan

Roles

Chair, Select Committee on Elections
June 26, 2008 — June 30, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Vaughan--King--Aurora

Roles

Minister of Finance
May 23, 2006 — October 30, 2007

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
May 23, 2006 — October 30, 2007

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
June 29, 2005 — October 11, 2005

Minister of Finance
October 23, 2003 — October 11, 2005

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Vaughan--King--Aurora

Roles

Critic, Human Rights
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Urban Affairs
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Greater Toronto Area
March 06, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Transportation
March 06, 1992 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 14, 1992 — October 29, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 14, 1992 — October 29, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Attorney General
October 03, 1990 — March 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Labour
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

York North

Roles

Minister of Skills Development
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Minister of Colleges and Universities
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — August 01, 2012