Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Norman W. Sterling, MPP

MPP Norman W. Sterling

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Carleton--Mississippi Mills

Roles

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 13, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Finance
April 06, 2009 — July 27, 2009

Member, Select Committee on Elections
June 26, 2008 — June 30, 2009

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
November 30, 2007 — April 06, 2009

Critic, Health Promotion
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 10, 2007 — December 13, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Lanark--Carleton

Roles

Critic, Health Promotion
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 24, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Democratic Renewal
November 05, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Member, Select Committee on Electoral Reform
July 08, 2005 — December 05, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 17, 2004 — June 24, 2004

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 02, 2003 — December 04, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Lanark--Carleton

Roles

Attorney General
February 25, 2003 — October 22, 2003

Minister Responsible for Native Affairs
February 25, 2003 — October 22, 2003

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
May 08, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Minister of Transportation
April 15, 2002 — February 25, 2003

Minister of Consumer and Business Services
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Correctional Services
December 05, 2000 — March 08, 2001

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
July 27, 1999 — March 05, 2001

Government House Leader
June 17, 1999 — February 08, 2001

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
June 17, 1999 — February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Minister of the Environment
October 10, 1997 — June 17, 1999

Government House Leader
October 10, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Minister of Environment and Energy
August 16, 1996 — October 10, 1997

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 26, 1995 — August 16, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
April 14, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Treasury and Economics and Revenue
March 10, 1993 — April 14, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Treasury and Economics
March 08, 1992 — March 10, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology
November 03, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct
May 25, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 08, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Carleton--Grenville

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Economics
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Solicitor General
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Deputy Critic, Attorney General
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Deputy Critic, Solicitor General
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Carleton--Grenville

Roles

Provincial Secretary for Resources Development
July 06, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Provincial Secretary for Justice
February 13, 1982 — July 06, 1983

Minister Without Portfolio
April 10, 1981 — February 13, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Carleton--Grenville

Roles

Provincial Secretary for Justice
February 13, 1982 — July 06, 1983

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
October 16, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
February 16, 1978 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 06, 1978 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 20, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 11, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 — June 22, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 26, 1978 — June 22, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — June 22, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — September 07, 2011