Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Leonard A. Braithwaite, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- September 17, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Etobicoke

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Etobicoke

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Human Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
February 22, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Etobicoke

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 16, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 25, 1963 — August 11, 1975