Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Charles Andrew Brower, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

26 June 1894 -- 1 April 1899 12 December 1899 -- 23 September 1919

législature: 14   29 June 1914 — 23 September 1919

Circonscription

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
7 March 1919 — 24 April 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
7 March 1919 — 24 April 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 March 1919 — 23 April 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
7 March 1919 — 23 April 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
14 February 1918 — 26 March 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
14 February 1918 — 26 March 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
14 February 1918 — 26 March 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
14 February 1918 — 26 March 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
21 February 1917 — 12 April 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 February 1917 — 12 April 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
21 February 1917 — 12 April 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
21 February 1917 — 12 March 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
25 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Parliament: 13   11 December 1911 — 29 May 1914

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
14 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
13 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
13 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
14 February 1912 — 15 April 1912

Parliament: 12   8 June 1908 — 13 November 1911

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
31 January 1911 — 24 March 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
31 January 1911 — 24 March 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
31 January 1911 — 24 March 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
31 January 1911 — 24 March 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
1 February 1910 — 19 March 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
1 February 1910 — 19 March 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
1 February 1910 — 19 March 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
1 February 1910 — 19 March 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
23 February 1909 — 13 April 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
23 February 1909 — 13 April 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
23 February 1909 — 13 April 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
23 February 1909 — 13 April 1909

Parliament: 11   25 January 1905 — 2 May 1908

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
13 February 1908 — 14 April 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
13 February 1908 — 14 April 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
13 February 1908 — 14 April 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
13 February 1908 — 14 April 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
30 January 1907 — 20 April 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
30 January 1907 — 20 April 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
30 January 1907 — 20 April 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
13 March 1906 — 14 May 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
23 February 1906 — 14 May 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
23 February 1905 — 14 May 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
30 March 1905 — 25 May 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
30 March 1905 — 25 May 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
30 March 1905 — 25 May 1905

Parliament: 10   29 May 1902 — 13 December 1904

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
5 February 1904 — 26 April 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
5 February 1904 — 26 April 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
5 February 1904 — 26 April 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
23 April 1903 — 27 June 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
23 April 1903 — 27 June 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
23 April 1903 — 27 June 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
23 April 1903 — 27 June 1903

Parliament: 9   1 March 1898 — 19 April 1902

Riding

Elgin East
14 February 1900 - 19 April 1902

Elgin East
3 August 1898 - 1 April 1899

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
14 January 1902 — 17 March 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
13 January 1902 — 17 March 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
13 January 1902 — 17 March 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
13 January 1902 — 17 March 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
13 February 1901 — 15 April 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
13 February 1901 — 15 April 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
13 February 1901 — 15 April 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
1 March 1900 — 30 April 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
1 March 1900 — 30 April 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
1 March 1900 — 30 April 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
14 February 1899 — 1 April 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
9 February 1899 — 1 April 1899

Parliament: 8   26 June 1894 — 28 January 1898

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
9 December 1897 — 17 January 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
9 December 1897 — 17 January 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
9 December 1897 — 17 January 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
18 February 1897 — 13 April 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
18 February 1897 — 13 April 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
18 February 1897 — 13 April 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
19 February 1896 — 7 April 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
19 February 1896 — 7 April 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 February 1896 — 7 April 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
1 March 1895 — 16 April 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
1 March 1895 — 16 April 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
28 February 1895 — 16 April 1895

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

26 June 1894 — 23 September 1919