Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Chris Stockwell, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Etobicoke Centre

Roles

Minister of the Environment
August 22, 2002 — June 17, 2003

Government House Leader
April 15, 2002 — June 17, 2003

Minister of Environment and Energy
April 15, 2002 — August 22, 2002

Minister of Labour
June 17, 1999 — April 14, 2002

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
March 05, 2001 — May 08, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Etobicoke West

Roles

Speaker
October 03, 1996 — June 17, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 02, 1995 — October 15, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Etobicoke West

Roles

Critic, Municipal Affairs (Urban Issues)
April 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
April 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Energy
April 14, 1993 — April 15, 1994

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
March 08, 1992 — April 14, 1993

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
March 08, 1992 — April 14, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Treasury and Economics and Revenue
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — September 02, 2003