Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Joseph N. Tascona, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 10, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford

Roles

Critic, Government Services
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
December 08, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Attorney General
November 05, 2003 — August 24, 2005

Critic, Native Affairs
November 05, 2003 — August 24, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Business Services
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General
March 05, 2001 — April 23, 2001

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
March 08, 2000 — March 01, 2001

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
November 15, 1999 — April 05, 2000

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
November 01, 1999 — April 05, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Simcoe Centre

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 03, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 30, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 10, 2007