Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Dougall Carmichael, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 20, 1919 -- October 18, 1926

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Grey Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Grey Centre

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
November 14, 1919 — July 16, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Special Committee on the Memorial of the Recent War
April 28, 1921 — March 23, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Party Affiliation(s)

United Farmers of Ontario

October 20, 1919 — October 18, 1926