Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

William Andrew Charlton, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 05, 1890 -- April 26, 1890 January 23, 1891 -- December 13, 1904

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Norfolk South

Roles

Commissioner of Public Works
November 22, 1904 — February 08, 1905

Speaker
March 10, 1903 — April 26, 1904

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Norfolk South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1902 — January 13, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1901 — February 13, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 19, 1900 — March 01, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 09, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1899 — February 14, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Norfolk South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 07, 1897 — December 09, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1897 — February 18, 1897

Member, Select Committee to Bill 73
March 11, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1896 — February 19, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 113, 121, 125, 129, 130 and 134
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Norfolk South
February 12, 1891 - May 29, 1894

Norfolk South
invalidDate - April 26, 1890

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 65 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
March 09, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)
March 23, 1892 — March 29, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Act to prevent the spread of noxious weeds and diseases affecting fruit trees)
April 06, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 05, 1890 — December 13, 1904