Cabinet Ministers and Opposition Critics

Ministry Cabinet
LIB
Parliamentary Assistant
LIB
Official Opposition
PC
Recognized Party
NDP
Aboriginal Affairs  Hon. David Zimmer
Minister of Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation
 
  Norm Miller
Critic, Aboriginal Affairs
 
France Gélinas
Critic, Aboriginal Affairs
 
Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs  Hon. Jeff Leal
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
 
Grant Crack
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
 
Toby Barrett
Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
 
John Vanthof
Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
 
Attorney General  Hon. Yasir Naqvi
Attorney General
 
Lorenzo Berardinetti
Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
 
Randy Hillier
Critic, Attorney General
 
Jagmeet Singh
Critic, Attorney General
 
Chair of Cabinet  Hon. Deborah Matthews
Chair of Cabinet
 
     
Children and Youth Services  Hon. Michael Coteau
Minister of Children and Youth Services
 
Sophie Kiwala
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services
 
Sylvia Jones
Critic, Children and Youth Services
 
Monique Taylor
Critic, Children and Youth Services
 
Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade  Hon. Laura Albanese
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
 
Monte Kwinter
Chair of the Ontario Investment and Trade Advisory Council
 
Laurie Scott
Critic, Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade
 
Teresa Armstrong
Critic, Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade
 
Community and Social Services  Hon. Helena Jaczek
Minister of Community and Social Services
 
Ann Hoggarth
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
 
Randy Pettapiece
Critic, Community and Social Services
 
Cheri DiNovo
Critic, LGBTQ Issues
Sarah Campbell
Critic, Community and Social Services
 
Community Safety and Correctional Services  Hon. David Orazietti
Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
 
Soo Wong
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
 
Rick Nicholls
Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services
 
Jennifer French
Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services
 
Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure  Hon. Brad Duguid
Minister of Economic Development and Growth
 
  Monte McNaughton
Critic, Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure
 
Taras Natyshak
Critic, Infrastructure
Taras Natyshak
Critic, Economic Development and Employment
 
Education  Hon. Mitzie Hunter
Minister of Education
 
Granville Anderson
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
 
Patrick Brown
Critic, Education
 
Lisa Gretzky
Critic, Education
 
Energy  Hon. Glenn Thibeault
Minister of Energy
 
Bob Delaney
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
 
Todd Smith
Critic, Hydro One Sale
John Yakabuski
Critic, Energy
 
Peter Tabuns
Critic, Energy
 
Environment and Climate Change  Hon. Glen R. Murray
Minister of the Environment and Climate Change
 
Glenn Thibeault
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment and Climate Change
Arthur Potts
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment and Climate Change
 
Lisa Thompson
Critic, Environment and Cap-and-Trade
 
Peter Tabuns
Critic, Environment and Climate Change
 
Finance  Hon. Charles Sousa
Minister of Finance
Hon. Indira Naidoo-Harris
Associate Minister of Finance (Ontario Retirement Pension Plan)
 
Yvan Baker
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
 
Tim Hudak
Critic, Financial Services
Victor Fedeli
Critic, Finance
Julia Munro
Critic, Associate Minister of Finance (Ontario Pension Plan)
 
Catherine Fife
Critic, Finance
Jennifer French
Critic, Pensions
 
Francophone Affairs  Hon. Marie-France Lalonde
Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
 
Peter Milczyn
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
 
Gila Martow
Critic, Francophone Affairs
 
France Gélinas
Critic, Francophone Affairs
 
Government and Consumer Services  Hon. Marie-France Lalonde
Minister of Government and Consumer Services
Hon. Chris Ballard
Minister Responsible for the Poverty Reduction Strategy
 
Vic Dhillon
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services
 
Jim McDonell
Critic, Government and Consumer Services
 
Jagmeet Singh
Critic, Government and Consumer Services
 
Health and Long-Term Care  Hon. Eric Hoskins
Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
 
John Fraser
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Health)
Indira Naidoo-Harris
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Long-Term Care)
 
Jeff Yurek
Critic, Health
Bill Walker
Associate Health Critic for Long-Term Care
 
France Gélinas
Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
 
Intergovernmental Affairs  Hon. Kathleen O. Wynne
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
 
  Robert Bailey
Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
 
Andrea Horwath
Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
 
Labour  Hon. Kevin Daniel Flynn
Minister of Labour
 
Mike Colle
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
Peter Milczyn
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
 
Ted Arnott
Critic, Labour
 
Cindy Forster
Critic, Labour
 
Minister Without Portfolio  Hon. Dipika Damerla
Minister Without Portfolio
Hon. Indira Naidoo-Harris
Minister Without Portfolio
Hon. Tracy MacCharles
Minister Without Portfolio
 
     
Municipal Affairs and Housing  Hon. Bill Mauro
Minister of Municipal Affairs
 
Lou Rinaldi
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs
 
Ernie Hardeman
Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
Gila Martow
Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
 
Percy Hatfield
Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
Cheri DiNovo
Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
 
Natural Resources and Forestry  Hon. Kathryn McGarry
Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry
 
Eleanor McMahon
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry
Joe Dickson
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry
 
Todd Smith
Critic, Natural Resources and Forestry
 
Gilles Bisson
Critic, Natural Resources and Forestry
 
Northern Development and Mines  Hon. Michael Gravelle
Minister of Northern Development and Mines
 
Joe Dickson
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines
 
Norm Miller
Critic, Northern Development and Mines (Ring of Fire Issues)
 
Michael Mantha
Critic, Northern Development and Mines
 
Pan and Parapan American Games         
Premier  Hon. Kathleen O. Wynne
Premier
 
Ted McMeekin
Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
 
Patrick Brown
Leader, Official Opposition
 
Andrea Horwath
Leader, Recognized Party
 
Research and Innovation  Hon. Reza Moridi
Minister of Research, Innovation and Science
 
  Michael Harris
Critic, Research and Innovation
 
Peggy Sattler
Critic, Research and Innovation
 
Seniors  Hon. Dipika Damerla
Minister Responsible for Seniors Affairs
 
  Bill Walker
Critic, Responsible for Seniors' Issues
 
Teresa Armstrong
Critic, Seniors' Affairs
 
Tourism, Culture and Sport  Hon. Eleanor McMahon
Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport
 
Sophie Kiwala
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Harinder Malhi
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport
 
Steve Clark
Critic, Tourism, Culture and Sport
 
Paul Miller
Critic, Tourism, Culture and Sport
 
Training, Colleges and Universities  Hon. Deborah Matthews
Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development
 
  Lorne Coe
Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
 
Peggy Sattler
Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
 
Transportation  Hon. Steven Del Duca
Minister of Transportation
 
Kathryn McGarry
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
Daiene Vernile
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
 
Michael Harris
Critic, Transportation
 
Wayne Gates
Critic, Transportation
Cheri DiNovo
Critic, Urban Transportation
 
Treasury Board  Hon. Liz Sandals
President of the Treasury Board
 
  Lisa MacLeod
Critic, President of the Treasury Board
 
Catherine Fife
Critic, Treasury Board
 
Women's Issues  Hon. Tracy MacCharles
Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
 
Amrit Mangat
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
 
Laurie Scott
Critic, Women's Issues
 
Peggy Sattler
Critic, Women's Issues
 
Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions