James J. Bradley, MPP (St. Catharines)

MPP James J. Bradley, MPP (St. Catharines)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Chief Government Whip

Deputy Government House Leader

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 11, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 13, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 13, 2016

Chief Government Whip
June 14, 2016

Deputy Government House Leader
June 24, 2014

Chair of Cabinet
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Minister Without Portfolio
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Minister of the Environment
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Deputy Government House Leader
October 21, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Minister of the Environment
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
August 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
January 18, 2010 — August 18, 2010

Minister of Transportation
October 30, 2007 — January 18, 2010

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Minister Responsible for Seniors
June 29, 2005 — October 30, 2007

Minister of Tourism
June 29, 2005 — October 30, 2007

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
October 26, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Government House Leader
October 11, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Minister of Tourism and Recreation
October 23, 2003 — June 29, 2005

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Environment
June 25, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources
June 28, 2001 — June 05, 2002

Opposition House Leader
June 03, 1999 — June 24, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Critic, Gaming
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Opposition House Leader
June 26, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 31, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Opposition House Leader
October 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Deputy Opposition House Leader
March 06, 1992 — November 15, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 20, 1993 — October 31, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Interim Leader, Official Opposition
November 19, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Opposition House Leader
November 19, 1991 — February 09, 1992

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
November 19, 1991 — February 09, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Critic, Treasurer
October 03, 1990 — November 19, 1991

Deputy Opposition House Leader
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Minister of the Environment
June 26, 1985 — October 01, 1990

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Minister of the Environment
June 26, 1985 — October 01, 1990

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Critic, Education
March 08, 1982 — March 25, 1985

Deputy Opposition House Leader
March 08, 1982 — March 15, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 06, 1982 — October 26, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 18, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
April 21, 1981 — March 08, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 05, 1981 — December 18, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 30, 1981 — July 03, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

St. Catharines

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Critic, Correctional Services
June 27, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 09, 1977

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs