Jim Wilson, MPP (Simcoe—Grey)

MPP Jim Wilson, MPP (Simcoe—Grey)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Opposition House Leader

Party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Simcoe—Grey

Roles

Opposition House Leader
September 11, 2015

Leader, Official Opposition
July 02, 2014 — September 14, 2015

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Simcoe—Grey

Roles

Opposition House Leader
October 19, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Simcoe—Grey

Roles

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
September 16, 2009 — November 28, 2011

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
October 12, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 15, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Research and Innovation
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Colleges and Universities
July 27, 2009 — October 12, 2010

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
December 05, 2007 — September 16, 2009

Critic, Infrastructure
April 06, 2009 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
November 30, 2007 — July 27, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Simcoe—Grey

Roles

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
October 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Opposition House Leader
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Labour
August 24, 2005 — October 01, 2006

Critic, Transportation
September 28, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
February 06, 2004 — September 28, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 27, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 02, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Critic, Community and Social Services
November 05, 2003 — February 06, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Simcoe—Grey

Roles

Minister of the Environment
June 17, 2003 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Energy, Science and Technology
June 17, 1999 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Energy, Science and Technology
October 10, 1997 — April 14, 2002

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Simcoe West

Roles

Minister of Energy, Science and Technology
October 10, 1997 — June 17, 1999

Minister of Health
February 21, 1997 — October 10, 1997

Minister of Health
June 26, 1995 — December 09, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Simcoe West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Health
March 08, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Tourism and Recreation
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs