Henry Edward Clarke, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

February 27, 1883 -- March 25, 1892

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Toronto (3 seats)

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 148 (To Amend the Ontario Election Act)
April 25, 1894 — March 25, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — March 25, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — March 25, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1892 — March 25, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1891 — March 11, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Toronto (3 seats)

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 04, 1890 — February 06, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 29, 1889 — January 31, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1888 — January 31, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1887 — March 03, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Toronto West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 — March 11, 1884

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

February 27, 1883 — March 25, 1892

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions