Elizabeth Witmer, MPP

MPP Elizabeth Witmer, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- April 27, 2012

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Kitchener—Waterloo

Roles

Critic, Health
October 26, 2011 — April 27, 2012

Caucus Chair
October 19, 2011 — April 27, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Kitchener—Waterloo

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
March 03, 2010 — April 27, 2012

Critic, Women's Directorate
October 12, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Education
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 19, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Women's Issues
July 27, 2009 — October 12, 2010

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
November 30, 2007 — July 27, 2009

Opposition House Leader
November 01, 2007 — July 27, 2009

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition
November 01, 2007 — July 27, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Kitchener—Waterloo

Roles

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
October 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Caucus Chair
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition
October 23, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Women's Issues
August 24, 2005 — October 01, 2006

Critic, Health
August 24, 2005 — October 01, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
October 12, 2004 — April 12, 2006

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
May 04, 2005 — December 15, 2005

Critic, Labour
September 28, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 23, 2004 — October 12, 2004

Critic, Women's Issues
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 17, 2004 — June 23, 2004

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 27, 2004 — April 28, 2004

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 09, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 02, 2003 — December 09, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Kitchener—Waterloo

Roles

Deputy Premier
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Education
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister of the Environment
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
June 17, 1999 — February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Waterloo North

Roles

Minister of Health
October 10, 1997 — June 17, 1999

Minister of Labour
June 26, 1995 — October 10, 1997

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Waterloo North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Deputy Caucus Chair
April 14, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Labour
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Women's Issues
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 14, 1992 — April 12, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — April 27, 2012

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions