William Henry Collings, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 22, 1951 -- March 07, 1961

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Beaches

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
November 25, 1960 — March 07, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 25, 1960 — March 07, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1960 — March 07, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 25, 1960 — March 07, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 25, 1960 — March 07, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1960 — March 07, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1960 — March 07, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1960 — March 07, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
November 25, 1960 — March 07, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
November 25, 1960 — March 07, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Beaches

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 01, 1956 — February 03, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Beaches

Roles

Chair, Select Committee on Representation Act
March 18, 1954 — May 02, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 31, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Select Committee on Representation Act
March 09, 1954 — March 18, 1955

Member, Select Committee to Study Organization etc., of Department of Highways
April 05, 1954 — February 17, 1955

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1955 — February 11, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Chair, Select Committee on Election Laws
March 28, 1952 — February 19, 1954

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1954 — February 15, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1913 — April 02, 1953

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1953 — February 16, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 22, 1952 — March 14, 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

November 22, 1951 — March 07, 1961

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs