Thomas Ray Connell, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 22, 1951 -- October 20, 1971

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Wentworth North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Human Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Minister of Public Works
November 08, 1961 — June 05, 1969

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Hamilton—Wentworth

Roles

Minister of Public Works
November 08, 1961 — June 05, 1969

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Hamilton—Wentworth

Roles

Minister of Public Works
November 08, 1961 — June 05, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Minister of Public Works
December 22, 1958 — November 08, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Hamilton—Wentworth

Roles

Minister of Public Works
December 22, 1958 — November 08, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Minister of Reform Institutions
April 28, 1958 — December 22, 1958

Minister Without Portfolio
November 01, 1956 — April 28, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Hamilton—Wentworth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
March 03, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 17, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1913 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

November 22, 1951 — September 13, 1971

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs