Alfred Hozack Cowling, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

22 November 1951 -- 16 October 1967

législature: 27   25 September 1963 — 5 September 1967

Circonscription

High Park

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
17 May 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act
30 October 1963 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
25 January 1964 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Parliament: 26   11 June 1959 — 16 August 1963

Riding

High Park

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Select Committee on Automobile Insurance
12 April 1960 — 17 April 1963

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
28 November 1962 — 6 December 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
8 March 1962 — 12 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
4 December 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
23 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
23 November 1960 — 25 November 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Education
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
27 January 1960 — 29 January 1960

Parliament: 25   9 June 1955 — 4 May 1959

Riding

High Park

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Health
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Health
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Education
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Chair, Select Committee on Air Pollution and Smoke Control
8 September 1955 — 14 February 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
6 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
6 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Health
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Education
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
1 February 1956 — 3 February 1956

Parliament: 24   22 November 1951 — 2 May 1955

Riding

High Park

Roles

Chair, Select Committee on Smoke Control
30 March 1955 — 2 May 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
15 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Education
15 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
9 February 1955 — 11 February 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Education
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
12 February 1954 — 15 February 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Education
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
16 February 1913 — 2 April 1953

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
13 February 1953 — 16 February 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
14 March 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
14 March 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Education
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
22 February 1952 — 14 March 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

22 November 1951 — 5 September 1967

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions