Elihu James Davis, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 23, 1888 -- August 28, 1896 September 08, 1896 -- February 02, 1903 February 26, 1903 -- December 13, 1904

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

York North
March 10, 1903 - December 13, 1904

York North
invalidDate - February 02, 1903

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
October 21, 1899 — November 22, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1904 — February 05, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 11, 1903 — April 23, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

York North

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
October 21, 1899 — November 22, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1902 — January 13, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1901 — February 13, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 19, 1900 — March 01, 1900

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
August 28, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 09, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1899 — February 14, 1899

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 3, An Act to confirm a certain by-law of the Town of Clinton
August 19, 1898 — August 23, 1898

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

York North
February 10, 1897 - January 28, 1898

York North
February 21, 1895 - August 28, 1896

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
August 28, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Select Committee to Bill 73
March 11, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 113, 121, 125, 129, 130 and 134
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 112
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 14, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Select Legal Committee
March 14, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

York North

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 148 (To Amend the Ontario Election Act)
April 25, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)
April 24, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 70 (To Regulate the Sale of Goods Entrusted to Agents)
March 12, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 79 (An Act to Amend the Voters Lists Act)
April 21, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68 (To Amend the Act Respecting Compensation to workmen in certain cases)
April 21, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 56 (Respecting Wages)
March 09, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)
March 23, 1892 — March 29, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 159 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
April 22, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Provide for the Establishment of Mining Schools)
April 22, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 83 (Respecting the Examination of Stationary Engineers and the inspection of Stationary Boilers)
April 06, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

York North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 01, 1888 — December 13, 1904

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs