John Dryden, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 05, 1879 -- September 16, 1890 September 30, 1890 -- November 21, 1899 December 12, 1899 -- December 13, 1904

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
October 21, 1899 — February 08, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Ontario South
February 14, 1900 - April 19, 1902

Ontario South
February 01, 1899 - November 21, 1899

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
October 21, 1899 — February 08, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Minister of Agriculture
July 14, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 211, An Act relating to Cheese and Butter Exchanges
March 24, 1899 — March 28, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
July 14, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 07, 1897 — December 09, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1897 — February 18, 1897

Minister of Agriculture
April 16, 1895 — July 14, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider all Questions Relating to Government House and Government House Property, etc.
February 27, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1896 — February 19, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 113, 121, 125, 129, 130 and 134
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 25, 1895 — March 01, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Ontario South
February 12, 1891 - May 29, 1894

Ontario South
invalidDate - September 16, 1890

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1894 — February 20, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 06, 1893 — April 10, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 26 (To Amend the Act Providing against frauds in supplying milk to cheese or butter manufacturers)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 73, To amend the Act to impose a tax on Dogs, and for the protection of Sheep
March 07, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)
March 23, 1892 — March 29, 1892

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1892 — February 22, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 116 (To Encourage the Breeding of Trotting Horses)
April 17, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Act to prevent the spread of noxious weeds and diseases affecting fruit trees)
April 06, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 83 (Respecting the Examination of Stationary Engineers and the inspection of Stationary Boilers)
April 06, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — March 18, 1891

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1891 — March 11, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 04, 1890 — February 06, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 29, 1889 — January 31, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1888 — January 31, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1887

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1887 — March 03, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 — March 11, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 21, 1883 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 05, 1879 — December 13, 1904

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs