James Stoddart Duff, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 23, 1908 – November 17, 1916 March 01, 1898 – October 08, 1908

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 – September 23, 1919

Riding

Simcoe West

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
October 02, 1914 – November 17, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Minister of Agriculture
October 06, 1908 – October 02, 1914

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 – May 29, 1914

Riding

Simcoe West

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
October 06, 1908 – October 02, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 14, 1912 – April 15, 1912

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 – November 13, 1911

Riding

Simcoe West
February 16, 1909 - November 13, 1911

Simcoe West
invalidDate - October 08, 1908

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
October 06, 1908 – October 02, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 – May 02, 1908

Riding

Simcoe West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1905 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 – December 13, 1904

Riding

Simcoe West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 – April 19, 1902

Riding

Simcoe West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

March 01, 1898 – November 17, 1916

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs