James Marshall Ferris, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

January 18, 1875 -- October 08, 1875 November 09, 1875 -- November 15, 1886

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Northumberland East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 02, 1886 — February 04, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 02, 1885 — February 03, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 06, 1884 — February 07, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Northumberland East

Roles

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 20, 1882 — December 21, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1882 — January 30, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1881 — January 20, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 12, 1880 — January 14, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Northumberland East
November 24, 1875 - April 25, 1879

Northumberland East
invalidDate - October 08, 1875

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

January 18, 1875 — November 15, 1886

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs