John Weir Foote, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 07, 1948 -- June 10, 1959

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Durham

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Minister of Reform Institutions
November 16, 1950 — July 18, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Durham

Roles

Minister of Reform Institutions
November 16, 1950 — July 18, 1957

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Durham

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 22, 1950 — April 08, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 07, 1948 — May 04, 1959

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs