James Joseph Foy, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

1 March 1898 -- 13 June 1916

législature: 14   29 June 1914 — 23 September 1919

Circonscription

Toronto Southwest -- Seat A

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Attorney General
30 May 1905 — 2 October 1914

Parliament: 13   11 December 1911 — 29 May 1914

Riding

Toronto North -- Seat B

Roles

Attorney General
30 May 1905 — 2 October 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
20 February 1914 — 26 February 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
7 February 1913 — 11 February 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
14 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
13 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
13 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
13 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
13 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
9 February 1912 — 14 February 1912

Parliament: 12   8 June 1908 — 13 November 1911

Riding

Toronto South -- Seat A

Roles

Attorney General
30 May 1905 — 2 October 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
31 January 1911 — 24 March 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
31 January 1911 — 24 March 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
31 January 1911 — 24 March 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
31 January 1911 — 24 March 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
31 January 1911 — 24 March 1911

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
26 January 1911 — 31 January 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
1 February 1910 — 19 March 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
1 February 1910 — 19 March 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
1 February 1910 — 19 March 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
1 February 1910 — 19 March 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
1 February 1910 — 19 March 1910

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
28 January 2001 — 1 February 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
23 February 1909 — 13 April 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
23 February 1909 — 13 April 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
23 February 1909 — 13 April 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
23 February 1909 — 13 April 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
23 February 1909 — 13 April 1909

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
18 February 1909 — 23 February 1909

Parliament: 11   25 January 1905 — 2 May 1908

Riding

Toronto South
invalidDate - invalidDate

Toronto South
22 March 1905 - 2 May 1908

Roles

Attorney General
30 May 1905 — 2 October 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
13 February 1908 — 14 April 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
13 February 1908 — 14 April 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
13 February 1908 — 14 April 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
13 February 1908 — 14 April 1908

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
11 February 1908 — 13 February 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
30 January 1907 — 20 April 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
30 January 1907 — 20 April 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
30 January 1907 — 20 April 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
30 January 1907 — 20 April 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
30 January 1907 — 20 April 1907

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
29 January 1907 — 30 January 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
23 February 1906 — 14 May 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
23 February 1906 — 14 May 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
23 February 1906 — 14 May 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
23 February 1905 — 14 May 1906

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
21 February 1906 — 23 February 1906

Commissioner of Crown Lands
8 February 1905 — 30 May 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
30 March 1905 — 25 May 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
30 March 1905 — 25 May 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
30 March 1905 — 25 May 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
30 March 1905 — 25 May 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
30 March 1905 — 25 May 1905

Parliament: 10   29 May 1902 — 13 December 1904

Riding

Toronto South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
5 February 1904 — 26 April 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
5 February 1904 — 26 April 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
5 February 1904 — 26 April 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
5 February 1904 — 26 April 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
5 February 1904 — 26 April 1904

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
19 January 1904 — 5 February 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
23 April 1903 — 27 June 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
23 April 1903 — 27 June 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
23 April 1903 — 27 June 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
23 April 1903 — 27 June 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
23 April 1903 — 27 June 1903

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
11 March 1903 — 23 April 1903

Parliament: 9   1 March 1898 — 19 April 1902

Riding

Toronto South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
14 January 1902 — 17 March 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
13 January 1902 — 17 March 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
13 January 1902 — 17 March 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
13 January 1902 — 17 March 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
13 January 1902 — 17 March 1902

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
9 February 1902 — 13 January 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
13 February 1901 — 15 April 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
13 February 1901 — 15 April 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
13 February 1901 — 15 April 1901

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
12 February 1901 — 13 February 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
1 March 1900 — 30 April 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
1 March 1900 — 30 April 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
1 March 1900 — 30 April 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
1 March 1900 — 30 April 1900

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
19 February 1900 — 1 March 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
14 February 1899 — 1 April 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
14 February 1899 — 1 April 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
14 February 1899 — 1 April 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
14 February 1899 — 1 April 1899

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 162, An Act to Incorporate the Ontario Historical Society
20 March 1899 — 23 March 1899

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
7 February 1899 — 14 February 1899

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

1 March 1898 — 13 June 1916

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions