John Willard Freeborn, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 19, 1934 – June 30, 1943 October 20, 1919 – October 18, 1926

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 – June 30, 1943

Riding

Middlesex North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Chair, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 11, 1943 – March 10, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 25, 26 and 27
April 08, 1942 – April 10, 1942

Chair, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1941 – February 16, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Chair, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1941 – February 21, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Chair, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 11, 1940 – January 12, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Chair, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1939 – March 10, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Chair, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 25, 1938 – March 04, 1938

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 – August 25, 1937

Riding

Middlesex North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 21, 1937 – February 19, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1936 – February 21, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 22, 1935 – February 27, 1935

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 – October 18, 1926

Riding

Middlesex East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 – May 10, 1923

Riding

Middlesex East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1923 – May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1923 – May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1923 – May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 – May 08, 1923

Member, Select Committee to consider the Operation of Public Vehicles
June 07, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1921 – May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 – May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 03, 1921 – May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1921 – May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 18, 1920 – June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 – June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1920 – June 04, 1920

Party Affiliation(s)

United Farmers of Ontario

October 20, 1919 – October 18, 1926

Ontario Liberal Party

June 19, 1934 – June 30, 1943

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs