Richard Harcourt, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 21, 1878 -- September 16, 1890 September 30, 1890 -- May 02, 1908

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Monck

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1905 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Monck

Roles

Minister of Education
October 21, 1899 — February 08, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Monck

Roles

Minister of Education
October 21, 1899 — February 08, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Treasurer
September 16, 1890 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Monck

Roles

Treasurer
July 21, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 09, 1897 — January 28, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Treasurer
September 16, 1890 — July 21, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 86, 88 and 90
March 11, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 112
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Monck
February 12, 1891 - May 29, 1894

Monck
invalidDate - September 16, 1890

Roles

Treasurer
September 16, 1890 — July 21, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 84 (Respecting Undertaking, Embalming and Organic Char)
March 25, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — March 18, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Monck

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Monck

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 02, 1886 — February 04, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 — March 11, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Monck

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1881 — January 20, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Monck

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 09, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 05, 1879 — May 02, 1908

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs