Wesley Irwin Haskett, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 11, 1959 – October 20, 1971

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 – September 13, 1971

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration
April 06, 1971 – September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 06, 1971 – September 13, 1971

Minister of Transport
August 14, 1963 – March 01, 1971

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 – September 05, 1967

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Transport
August 14, 1963 – March 01, 1971

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 – August 16, 1963

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Administration and Executive Problems of Government
April 12, 1960 – August 16, 1963

Minister of Reform Institutions
November 08, 1961 – August 14, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
December 03, 1962 – April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
December 03, 1962 – April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 03, 1962 – April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 03, 1962 – April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 03, 1962 – April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1962 – April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 08, 1962 – April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
March 08, 1962 – April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1962 – April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1962 – April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 08, 1962 – April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 1961 – March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 28, 1961 – March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 28, 1961 – March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
November 28, 1961 – March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 28, 1961 – March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 28, 1961 – March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 28, 1961 – March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
November 28, 1961 – March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 28, 1961 – December 04, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
November 25, 1960 – March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1960 – March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1960 – March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 25, 1960 – March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1960 – March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 25, 1960 – March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 25, 1960 – March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 25, 1960 – March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
November 25, 1960 – March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
November 25, 1960 – March 29, 1961

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 23, 1960 – November 25, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1960 – January 29, 1960

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 11, 1959 – September 13, 1971

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs