Peter Heenan, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 20, 1919 -- October 18, 1926 August 07, 1934 -- June 30, 1943

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 — June 30, 1943

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Minister of Labour
May 18, 1943 — August 17, 1943

Minister of Labour
October 21, 1942 — May 18, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Minister of Labour
May 27, 1941 — October 21, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Minister of Lands and Forests
July 10, 1934 — May 27, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Select Committee on the Department of Lands and Forests
January 10, 1940 — April 08, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Minister of Labour
June 14, 1938 — September 02, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 — August 25, 1937

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Minister of Lands and Forests
July 10, 1934 — May 27, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Select Committee on Water Rights
June 09, 1922 — May 04, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Special Committee to Examine the Ontario Temperance Act
May 28, 1920 — February 08, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 18, 1920 — June 06, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Party Affiliation(s)

Labour

October 20, 1919 — October 18, 1926

Ontario Liberal Party

August 07, 1934 — June 30, 1943

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs