Alexander Robert Herbert, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 22, 1951 – June 18, 1960

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 – August 16, 1963

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
January 29, 1960 – April 12, 1960

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1960 – January 29, 1960

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 – May 04, 1959

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 30, 1959 – March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 30, 1959 – March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 30, 1959 – March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 30, 1959 – March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 30, 1959 – March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
January 30, 1959 – March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 07, 1958 – March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1958 – March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 07, 1958 – March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 07, 1958 – March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 07, 1958 – March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1958 – March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1957 – April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 01, 1957 – April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 01, 1957 – April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1957 – April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 01, 1957 – April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 01, 1957 – April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 06, 1956 – March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 03, 1956 – March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 03, 1956 – March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1956 – March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 03, 1956 – March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 03, 1956 – March 28, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 – May 02, 1955

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Representation Act
March 09, 1954 – May 02, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 31, 1955 – March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1955 – March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 11, 1955 – March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 11, 1955 – March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 11, 1955 – March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 11, 1955 – March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 11, 1955 – March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 11, 1955 – March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 – March 31, 1955

Member, Select Committee to Study Organization etc., of Department of Highways
April 05, 1954 – February 17, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 – April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 15, 1954 – April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1954 – April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1954 – April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1954 – April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1954 – April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 15, 1954 – April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 15, 1954 – April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1953 – April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1953 – April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1953 – April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 16, 1953 – April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 16, 1953 – April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 – April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 16, 1953 – April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1953 – April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 29, 1952 – April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1952 – April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 25, 1952 – April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 25, 1952 – April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 25, 1952 – April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 25, 1952 – April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 25, 1952 – April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 25, 1952 – April 10, 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

November 22, 1951 – June 18, 1960

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs