James Ferguson Hill, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 25, 1923 -- April 03, 1934 June 19, 1934 -- October 15, 1936

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 — August 25, 1937

Riding

Hastings East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1936 — February 21, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934

Riding

Hastings East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 02, 1931 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Select Committee on Privilege
March 21, 1933 — April 11, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 11, 1932 — February 15, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 90, An Act to amend the Optometry Act
March 04, 1931 — March 25, 1931

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1931 — February 18, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 06, 1930 — February 12, 1930

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

Hastings East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Hastings East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

June 25, 1923 — October 15, 1936

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs