James Hill Hunter, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

January 18, 1875 -- February 01, 1883 June 05, 1890 -- February 02, 1891

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Grey South

Roles

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Grey South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 21, 1883 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Grey South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 09, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 08, 1887 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1871 — February 10, 1876

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

January 18, 1875 — February 02, 1891

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs