Edward Bigelow Jolliffe, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 07, 1948 – October 06, 1951 August 04, 1943 – March 24, 1945

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 – October 06, 1951

Riding

York South

Roles

Member, Select Committee to study the Administration of Criminal Justice
March 30, 1951 – October 06, 1951

Leader, Official Opposition
February 10, 1949 – October 06, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 26, 1951 – April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 26, 1951 – April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1951 – April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1951 – April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 07, 1951 – April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1951 – April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1951 – April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 07, 1951 – April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1951 – April 05, 1951

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws
April 05, 1949 – April 02, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 22, 1950 – April 08, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1950 – April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1950 – April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1950 – April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1950 – April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1950 – April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1950 – April 06, 1950

Member, Select Committee to Study All Aspects of Conservation
April 07, 1949 – March 20, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 16, 1949 – April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1949 – April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 16, 1949 – April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1949 – April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1949 – April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 16, 1949 – April 08, 1949

Parliament: 21   August 04, 1943 – March 24, 1945

Riding

York South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Select Committee to Study the Voters List Act
April 05, 1944 – February 16, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 02, 1944 – April 04, 1944

Party Affiliation(s)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

August 04, 1943 – October 06, 1951

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs