Isaac Benson Lucas, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 01, 1898 -- May 13, 1913 June 02, 1913 -- September 23, 1919

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 — September 23, 1919

Riding

Grey Centre

Roles

Attorney General
December 22, 1914 — November 14, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 27, 1919 — March 07, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 08, 1918 — February 14, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1917 — March 12, 1917

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1917 — February 21, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1916 — March 08, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 18, 1915 — February 23, 1915

Treasurer
October 02, 1914 — December 22, 1914

Treasurer
May 13, 1913 — October 02, 1914

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 — May 29, 1914

Riding

Grey Centre
February 18, 1914 - May 29, 1914

Grey Centre
February 07, 1912 - May 13, 1913

Roles

Treasurer
May 13, 1913 — October 02, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1914 — February 26, 1914

Minister Without Portfolio
June 03, 1909 — May 13, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1913 — February 11, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 — November 13, 1911

Riding

Grey Centre

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
June 03, 1909 — May 13, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Grey Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1907 — March 11, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Grey Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Grey Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 09, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

March 01, 1898 — September 23, 1919

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs