Robert Adam Lyon, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 26, 1885 – April 26, 1890 October 08, 1878 – May 15, 1885

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 – April 26, 1890

Riding

Algoma East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 – November 15, 1886

Riding

Algoma East
January 28, 1886 - November 15, 1886

Algoma
January 23, 1883 - May 15, 1885

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 – February 01, 1883

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 21, 1883 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 21, 1882 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 – March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 14, 1880 – March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 14, 1880 – March 05, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 – April 25, 1879

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 27, 1879 – March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 – March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 09, 1879 – March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1875 – February 10, 1876

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 16, 1878 – April 26, 1890

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs