Findlay George MacDiarmid, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 25, 1923 – September 17, 1929 October 21, 1914 – September 23, 1919 December 12, 1899 – October 02, 1914 March 01, 1898 – October 12, 1898

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 – September 17, 1929

Riding

Elgin West

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Election Bills
March 14, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 31, 1929 – February 05, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 10, 1928 – February 15, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 03, 1927 – February 09, 1927

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 – October 18, 1926

Riding

Elgin West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 173, An Act to Amend the Representation Act
March 29, 1926 – April 01, 1926

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1926 – February 19, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1925 – February 19, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 – September 23, 1919

Riding

Elgin West
February 16, 1915 - September 23, 1919

Elgin West
invalidDate - October 02, 1914

Roles

Minister of Public Works and Highways
April 08, 1915 – November 14, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 02, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 07, 1919 – April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 – April 23, 1919

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 27, 1919 – March 07, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 08, 1918 – February 14, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1917 – March 12, 1917

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1917 – February 21, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1916 – March 08, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 18, 1915 – February 23, 1915

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 – May 29, 1914

Riding

Elgin West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1914 – February 26, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1913 – February 11, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1912 – February 14, 1912

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 – November 13, 1911

Riding

Elgin West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 – May 02, 1908

Riding

Elgin West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1905 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 – December 13, 1904

Riding

Elgin West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 – April 19, 1902

Riding

Elgin West
February 14, 1900 - April 19, 1902

Elgin West
August 03, 1898 - October 12, 1898

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

March 01, 1898 – September 17, 1929

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs