David Christopherson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Hamilton West

Roles

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 30, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Consumer and Business Services
April 30, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
April 30, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Finance
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Deputy Speaker
October 29, 2001 — October 30, 2002

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 15, 2001 — October 29, 2001

Deputy Third Party Whip
April 19, 2001 — October 16, 2001

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
July 27, 1999 — May 16, 2001

Critic, Labour
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

Third Party House Leader
June 28, 1999 — April 18, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Hamilton Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Labour
July 04, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Workers Compensation Board
July 04, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
February 26, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Deputy Third Party Whip
July 04, 1995 — July 24, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Hamilton Centre

Roles

Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Minister of Correctional Services
September 23, 1992 — February 03, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 14, 1992 — October 29, 1992

Parliamentary Assistant to the Treasurer
October 01, 1990 — September 23, 1992

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economics
October 01, 1990 — September 23, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — September 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs