Ross Atkinson McEwing, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 06, 1937 -- October 06, 1951

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Wellington North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 05, 1951 — February 07, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1950 — February 22, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 10, 1949 — February 16, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Wellington North

Roles

Member, Select Committee to Inquire into the Tile Drainage Act, Ditches and Water Courses Act and Other Related Acts, with regard to Soil Conservation and Reforestation
April 03, 1947 — April 27, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 03, 1948 — March 09, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 06, 1947 — March 11, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 06, 1946 — March 08, 1946

Parliament: 21   August 04, 1943 — March 24, 1945

Riding

Wellington North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 — June 30, 1943

Riding

Wellington North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 15, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 06, 1937 — October 06, 1951

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs