Thomas William McGarry, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

January 07, 1915 – September 23, 1919 January 25, 1905 – December 22, 1914

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 – September 23, 1919

Riding

Renfrew South
February 16, 1915 - September 23, 1919

Renfrew South
invalidDate - December 22, 1914

Roles

Treasurer
December 22, 1914 – November 14, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 02, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 07, 1919 – April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 – April 23, 1919

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 27, 1919 – March 07, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 08, 1918 – February 14, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1917 – March 12, 1917

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1917 – February 21, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1916 – March 08, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 18, 1915 – February 23, 1915

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 – May 29, 1914

Riding

Renfrew South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 – November 13, 1911

Riding

Renfrew South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 – May 02, 1908

Riding

Renfrew South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
May 03, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 30, 1905 – May 03, 1905

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

January 25, 1905 – September 23, 1919

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs