John McGowan, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

February 20, 1874 -- April 25, 1897

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Wellington West
November 24, 1875 - invalidDate

Wellington West
November 25, 1875 - April 25, 1897

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 09, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 08, 1887 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Wellington North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative-Liberal Party

January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs