Ted Chudleigh, MPP

MPP Ted Chudleigh, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- May 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Halton

Roles

Critic, Colleges and Universities
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Tourism and Culture
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
March 05, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 23, 2012 — March 05, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Halton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
September 15, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Attorney General
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Deputy Opposition Whip
November 01, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, International Trade and Investment
April 06, 2009 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Economic Development
April 06, 2009 — July 27, 2009

Critic, International Trade
October 30, 2008 — April 06, 2009

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
November 30, 2007 — October 30, 2008

Critic, Small Business
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Halton

Roles

Critic, Small Business
October 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Opposition Whip
February 01, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
November 05, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 02, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Halton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
May 21, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 01, 1999 — June 05, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade
March 05, 2001 — April 23, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
June 23, 1999 — March 01, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Halton North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
April 15, 1997 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 16, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — May 02, 2014

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions