Andrew Miscampbell, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 05, 1890 – May 18, 1903

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 – December 13, 1904

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 – April 19, 1902

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 19, 1900 – March 01, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 09, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 162, An Act to Incorporate the Ontario Historical Society
March 20, 1899 – March 23, 1899

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1899 – February 14, 1899

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 3, An Act to confirm a certain by-law of the Town of Clinton
August 19, 1898 – August 23, 1898

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 – January 28, 1898

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 113, 121, 125, 129, 130 and 134
March 29, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 – May 29, 1894

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 65 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
March 09, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68 (To Amend the Act Respecting Compensation to workmen in certain cases)
April 21, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
April 01, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 88 (To Amend the Timber Slide Companies Act)
March 30, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 94 (To Amend the Registry Act)
April 04, 1891 – May 06, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 83 (Respecting the Examination of Stationary Engineers and the inspection of Stationary Boilers)
April 06, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

June 05, 1890 – May 18, 1903

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs