William George Noden, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 22, 1951 -- October 16, 1967

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws
July 08, 1966 — June 14, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Select Committee on Mining
May 08, 1964 — June 16, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Select Committee on Consumer Credit
October 30, 1963 — June 10, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Select Committee on Land Expropriation Legislation
April 12, 1960 — April 04, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
March 08, 1962 — April 12, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
December 04, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 28, 1961 — December 04, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Representation Act
March 09, 1954 — May 02, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1955 — February 11, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Select Committee on Indian Affairs
April 02, 1953 — March 29, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
March 14, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 29, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

November 22, 1951 — September 05, 1967

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs